IMPEACHMENT PROCEEDINGS
The Lawphil Project - Arellano Law Foundation


THE PARTICIPANTS

The Defendant

President Joseph Ejercito Estrada

 

 

Defense Counsels

Raul Daza

MENDOZA

Former Solicitor General and Justice Minister during the Marcos administration;

Lawyer of former First Lady Imelda Marcos and cronies of the late strongman Ferdinand Marcos in various graft cases;

Lawyer of Lucio Tan, the President Estrada's biggest financier during the 1998 presidential elections, who faces a P23-billion tax evasion suit; Lawyer of Mr. Estrada's friend, Mark Jimenez, a fugitive from US justice, Lawyer of Eduardo ''Danding'' Cojuangco Jr., the chair of San Miguel Corp., in ill-gotten wealth cases pending before the Sandiganbayan.

Andres Narvasa

Former Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

 

The Presiding Officer

Chief Justice Hilario G. Davide, Jr.

Chief Justice, Supreme Court of the Philippines, December 1998 up to present

Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the Philippines, January 14, 1991 up to December 1998

1958 Bachelor of Laws, University of the Philippines; Member, Philippine Bar March 3, 1960; Delegate, 1971 Constitutional Convention representing the 4th District of Cebu; Chairman, Committee on Duties and Obligations of Citizens and Ethics of Public Officials; Assemblyman, Interim Batasang Pambansa representing Region VII, 1978-1984; First Minority Floor Leader, 1978-1979; Member, Batasang Pambansa Parliamentary Delegation to Asean Inter-Paliamentary Organization-European Parliamentary Meeting (1982); and Member, Batasang Pambansa Parliamentary Delegation to USSR and East Germany (1982); Commissioner, Constitutional Commission, 1986; Chairman, Commission on Elections (COMELEC), February 16, 1988 to January 11, 1990, Chairman The Presidential Fact-Finding Commission created pursuant to Administrative Order No. 146, December 7, 1989 - January 11, 1990; Chairman, The Fact-Finding Commission created pursuant to R.A. No. 6832, January 12, 1990 - January 15, 1991

 

The Senator-Judges

Robert 'Bobby' Z. Barbers


Party:
LAKAS-NUCD-UMDP-KAMPI Party
Elected: 1998

Rodolfo 'Pong' G. Biazon


Party:
LDP-LAMMP
Elected: 1998

Renato 'Rene, Companero' Luna Cayetano


Party:
LAKAS-NUCD-UMDP-KAMPI Party
Elected: 1998

Anna Dominique 'Nikki' Marquez-Lim Coseteng


Party:
NPC
Elected: 1995

Franklin 'Frank' M. Drilon


Party:
Independent
Elected: 1995

Juan 'Johnny' Ponce Enrile


Party:
LAMMP
Elected: 1995

Juan 'Johnny' Martin Flavier

Party: LAKAS-NUCD-UMDP-KAMPI Party
Elected: 1995

Teofisto 'Tito' T. Guingona Jr.

Party: LAKAS-NUCD-UMDP-KAMPI Party
Elected: 1998

Gregorio 'Gringo' Ballesteros Honasan II

Party: LAMMP
Elected: 1995

Robert 'Bobby' Salazar Jaworski

Party: Independent
Elected: 1998

Loren Legarda Leviste


Party:
LAKAS-NUCD-UMDP-KAMPI Party
Elected: 1998

Ramon 'Jun' Banzon Magsaysay Jr.

Party: Independent
Elected: 1995

Blas F. Ople


Party:
LAMMP
Elected: 1998

Teresa 'Tessie' Aquino Oreta

Party: LAMMP
Elected: 1998

John 'John O' Osmena

Party: LAMMP
Elected: 1998

Sergio 'Serge' Osmena III

Party: Liberal Party
Elected: 1995

Aquilino 'Nene' Q. Pimentel Jr.

Party: PDP-LAMMP
Elected: 1998

Ramon 'aka Jose Mari Bautisa' B. Revilla

Party: Independent
Elected: 1998

Raul 'Raul' S. Roco


Party:
Aksyon Demokratiko Party
Elected: 1995

Miriam Defensor Santiago


Party:
Independent
Elected: 1995

Vicente 'Tito' C. Sotto III


Party:
LAMMP
Elected: 1998

Francisco 'Kit' S. Tatad


Party:
LAMMP
Elected: 1995

 

The Prosecutors

Apostol, Sergio Antonio, Figueroa "Sergs"

Senior Deputy Minority Leader
2nd District-Leyte
'92 '95 '98 Lakas-NUCD
Profession: Lawyer
Committees: All standing committees (Ex-Oficio)

Arroyo, Joker, P. "Joker"

1st District-Makati City
`92 `95 '98 Independent
Profession: Lawyer
Committees: Appropriations, Banks, Economic Affairs, Energy, Trade & Industry, Transportation and Communication

Baterina, Salacnib, Figueras "Nib"

1st District-Ilocos Sur , '98 LAMMP
Profession: Lawyer
Committees: Good Government (VC), Rules, Agriculture & Food, Justice, National Defense, Constitutional Amendments, Government Reorganization, Basic Education, Cooperatives, Suffrage

Belmonte, Feliciano, Jr., Racimo "Sonny"


Minority Floor Leader
4th District-Quezon City
'92 '95 '98 Lakas-NUCD-UMDP
Profession: Lawyer
Committees: All Standing Committees

Gonzalez, Raul, Maravilla "Justice"

Lone District-Iloilo City, `95 '98 NP/Lakas-NUCD
Profession: Lawyer
Committees: Ethics (VC), Gov't Enterprises & Privatization (VC), Appropriations, Constitutional Amendments, Public Order & Security, Housing & Urban Development, Justice, Labor & Employment, Rules

Sub-Committees: Oversight (C)

Libarios, Roan, Ibay "Roan"


2nd District-Agusan Del Norte, '98 LAMP

Profession: Lawyer
Committees: Poverty Alleviation (C), Reforestation (VC), Agriculture, Appropriations, Energy, Higher Education, Human Rights, Justice, Local Government, Public Information, Trade & Industry, Tourism
Sub-Committees: International Human Rights (C), Print Media (C)

Martinez, Clavel, Asas "Clavel"

4th District-Cebu , '98 LAMP
Profession: Congresswoman
Committees: Special Committee On Export Promotion (C), Good Government (VC), Justice, Civil Service, Constitutional Amendments, Legislative Franchises, Women, Revision of Laws, Transportation & Communication

Moreno, Oscar, Seriña "Oca"

1st District-Misamis Oriental, '98 Lakas-NUCD-Kampi
Profession: Lawyer
Committees: Accounts, Agriculture & Food, Appropriations, Banks & Financial Intermediaries, Economic Affairs, Energy, Trade & Industry, Good Government, Government Enterprises & Privatization, Higher Education, Housing & Urban Development, Justice, Legislative Franchises, Population & Family Relations, , Revision of Laws, Public Order, Transportation & Communication, Local Government

Nachura, Antonio Eduardo, Bermejo "Eddie"

2nd District-Western Samar, '98 Liberal Party
Profession: Lawyer
Committees: Basic Education (VC), Agriculture & Food, Health, Local Government, Public Order & Security, Public Works & Highways, Trade & Industry, Suffrage & Electoral Reforms, Appropriations
Sub-Committees: Administrative, Financial & Special Matters

Rodriguez, Oscar, Samson "Oca"

3rd District-Pampanga
'95 '98 LAMP
Profession: Lawyer
Committees: Constitutional Amendments (C), Higher Education (VC), Justice (VC), Agriculture & Food, Economic Affairs, Civil, Political & Human Rights, Foreign Affairs, Tourism, Local Government

Tañada, Wigberto, Ebarle "Bobby"

4th District-Quezon, '95 '98 Liberal Party
Profession: Lawyer
Committees: Agriculture, Economic Affairs, Labor & Employment, Foreign Affairs, Trade & Industry, Justice, Constitutional Amendments, Ways & Means, Commission On Appointments

 

Other Players

Luis "Chavit" Singson

Ilocos Sur governor for 22 years

 After more than 30 years of friendship, Gov. Luis Singson leveled the graft-related accusations that led to the impeachment charges that have been filed against Philippine President Joseph Estrada. He charged that President Joseph Estrada, several members of his family, and his friends were benefiting from jueteng.

Singson said that he had delivered more than 400 million pesos ($8.6 million) in gambling payoffs from jueteng to Estrada. The governor said he began collecting and delivering the money in 1998, a few months after Estrada was elected president. He added that he participated in the payoffs until August 2000, and that the money drops were made in Estrada's office. He also said Estrada had received 130 million pesos ($2.8 million) from provincial tax revenues.

Gloria Macapagal Arroyo

Vice President of the Philippines

The "Constitutional successor" in case the President is removed from office.

The Lawphil Project - Arellano Law Foundation